BENTON COUNTY ELECTION COMMISSION
MARK WARD
ADMINISTRATOR OF ELECTIONS
113 Maple Avenue, Suite 1
Camden, Tennessee 38320

TEL: (731) 584-6144
EMAIL: [email protected]
FAX: (731) 584-5956

NOTICE OF STATE AND FEDERAL PRIMARY AND
BENTON COUNTY AND STATE GENERAL ELECTION
AUGUST 6, 2020

Benton County will be holding the State and Federal Primary and
Benton County and State General Election on August 6, 2020. Early voting for this election will be from July 17, 2020 through August 1, 2020. Early Voting will be held at the Benton County Election Commission Office.

The offices that will appear on the ballot include:
Tax Assessor
School Board All Districts
County Commissioner 4th and 5th Districts
U.S. Senate
U.S. House of Representatives 7th and 8th Districts
Tennessee Senate 24th District
Tennessee House of Representatives 75th District
Chancellor 24th District

The offices of Chancellor for the 24th District and County Commissioner for the 4th and 5th Districts will appear on the ballot to fill vacancies with unexpired terms.

The election commission office is located at 113 Maple Avenue, Suite 1, Camden, Tennessee.
Office Hours: Monday—Friday 8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Phone number: 731-584-6144 Fax number: 731-584-5956

Elderly or handicapped voters assigned to vote in precincts wherein the polling place is not accessible may vote at the election commission office on Election Day. Such voter shall complete an affidavit at the election commission office stating that such voter’s assigned voting location, to the best of the voter’s knowledge, does not comply with the provisions of Public Law 98-435 of the 98th Congress. The affidavit must be received by the county election commission not less than ten (10) days prior to Election Day. AFFIDAVIT must be received by July 27, 2020. As an alternative, an elderly or handicapped voter assigned to vote in a precinct where the polling place is inaccessible MAY VOTE during the EARLY VOTING PERIOD.

Benton County Board of Election Commissioners:
Jim Austin, Chairman
Cynthia Wheatley, Secretary
Sue Roth, Member
Russel King, Member
Ben Thompson, Member
Mark Ward, Administrator of Elections